Accident Beechcraft 23 N3549R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365294

Date:Saturday 18 May 1991
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3549R
MSN: M722
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2102 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dothan, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON TAKEOFF DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AT ABOUT 800 FEET MSL. AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 150 FEET. HE FLEW A CLOSE DOWNWIND LEG WHICH RESULTED IN OVERSHOOTING THE EXTENDED CENTER LINE WHEN HE TURNED ONTO FINAL. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED WITH THE LEFT WHEEL ON THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY & THE RIGHT WHEEL IN THE GRASS. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED RIGHT INTO A FENCE. ONE CLYINDER HEAD WAS FOUND BROKEN AWAY FROM THE CYLINDER BODY. THE CYLINDER HEAD SHOWED EVIDENCE OF OVERHEATING & THERE WAS EXHAUST GAS IMPINGEMENT & BLACKENING OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE CYLINDER HEAD BECAUSE OF PREVIOUS OVERHEATED OPERATIONS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S INACCURATE APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT SWERVE INTO THE FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA097