Accident Beechcraft C23 N6AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365297

Date:Saturday 18 May 1991
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Dakota Ridge Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6AL
MSN: M-1421
Total airframe hrs:2756 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE REAR SEAT PASSENGER SAID THE INSTRUCTOR LET THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER MAKE THE TAKEOFF AND 'TALKED' HIM THROUGH THE PROCEDURE. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF, BOTH PASSENGERS HEARD A 'WARNING BUZZER' SOUND THAT CONTINUED UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED AND COULD NOT RECALL ANY DETAILS OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH DUE TO THE PASSENGERS'S DELAY IN RELINQUISHING AIRCRAFT CONTROL, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS WERE: MIXTURE NOT LEANED, AND A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE TAKEOFF WITH A SLIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91FA072

Location