Accident Cessna 182A N5048D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365301

Date:Thursday 16 May 1991
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5048D
MSN: 51148
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mead, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE BEGINNING OF A FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF DROPPING PARACHUTISTS, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL FOR THE START, TAXI, AND TAKE OFF. WHEN THE AIRPLANE REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF 150 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT SET-UP FOR A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD WITH THE ENGINE PRODUCING PARTIAL POWER AND REGAINING FULL POWER, THEN BACK TO PARTIAL POWER, UNTIL TOUCH DOWN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE CARBURETOR ICING CHART INDICATES THAT THE FLIGHT WAS BEING OPERATED IN SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE AND CLIMB POWER. THE PILOT HAD NOT UTILIZED CARBURETOR HEAT FOR THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE AND THE PILOT NOT USING THE CARBURETOR HEAR. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY EVALUATE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA107

Location