Accident Farrington 18A N6126S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365302

Date:Thursday 16 May 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Farrington 18A
Owner/operator:Novo Helicopter
Registration: N6126S
MSN: 18-32
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED ATP PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED A NORMAL CHECKLIST. HE STATED THERE WAS A NORMAL SPIN UP ON THE RUNWAY AND ROTOR RPM WAS ATTAINED WITH NO SIGN OF GROUND RESONANCE. EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL ON TAKEOFF RUN TO 30 KNOTS. AT 31 KNOTS THE PILOT PROCEEDED TO PREPOSITION STICK TO THE LEFT AND PUSH LIFT BUTTON. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED VIOLENT GROUND RESONANCE SIMULTANEOUSLY AT LIFT OFF. GYROPLANE CONTINUED SHAKING VIOLENTLY AND SWERVED TO THE LEFT COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED TO THE FAA HE WAS UNSURE WHETHER OR NOT HE HAD ACTUALLY PRESSED THE ENGAGE SWITCH OR THAT HE HAD BECOME AIRBORNE.

Probable Cause: GROUND RESONANCE REMEDIAL ACTION NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA217

Location