Accident Bede BD-4 N17127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365304

Date:Thursday 16 May 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17127
MSN: 614
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia, WA (KOLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS 50 FEET HIGH. THE PILOT MADE S TURNS TO DECREASE ALTITUDE AND REPORTED THAT WHEN HE MADE THE LEFT TURN, THE LEFT WING WOULD NOT COME UP WITH AILERON CONTROL. INSTEAD OF APPLYING FULL POWER TO GO AROUND, THE PILOT OPTED TO COLLIDE WITH THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS FOUND DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: PROPER ALIGNMENT WAS NOT MAINTAINED, INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION, AND THE PILOT DID NOT IDENTIFY A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA108

Location