Accident Cessna 150L N6583G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365305

Date:Thursday 16 May 1991
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6583G
MSN: 15072083
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT THE PILOT WAS INFORMED THAT THERE WERE NO REFUELING PERSONNEL AVAILABLE TO SERVICE HIS AIRCRAFT. HE TOOK OFF TO FLY TO A NEARBY AIRPORT TO REFUEL. DURING THE CLIMB THE AIRCRAFTS ENGINE FAILED FROM FUEL STARVATION. THE PILOT ENTERED A FORCED LANDING DESCENT, IMPACTING WIRES BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS NEGLECT TO CALCULATE THE AIRCRAFTS FUEL CONSUMPTION AND HIS FAILURE TO SERVICE THE AIRCRAFT WITH FUEL PRIOR TO THE LAST TAKEOFF. THE WIRE ACROSS THE AIRCRAFTS FLIGHT PATH DURING THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA216

Location