Accident Cessna 177 N2314Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365308

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1991
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2314Y
MSN: 17700114
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Harrisonburg, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ENGINE START, THE PILOT OBSERVED THE STARTER OPERATING, BUT NOT ENGAGING THE ENGINE. HE TURNED OFF THE MAGNETOS AND BATTERY AND EXITED THE AIRPLANE TO INVESTIGATE THE PROBLEM. HE DID NOT CHOCK OR SECURE THE AIRPLANE. HE TURNED THE PROPELLER SOME, THEN BEGAN TO WALK AWAY. THE ENGINE THEN 'ROARED TO LIFE.' THE AIRPLANE PROCEEDED ACROSS THE RAMP AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED BEECH 77. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAG WOULD NOT GROUND OUT WITH THE SWITCH, RESULTING IN A 'HOT MAG' CONDITION.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAGNETO GROUNDING LEAD RESULTING IN A 'HOT MAGNETO' CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA060

Location