Accident WACO UPF-7 N32133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365309

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1991
Time:19:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO UPF-7
Owner/operator:M & F Flying, Inc.
Registration: N32133
MSN: 5765
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:5590 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DROPPING OFF A BANNER THE PLT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO CLIMB BUT STATED THAT THE ENG DID NOT IMMEDIATELY RESPOND TO THE THROTTLE INPUT. WHILE DESCENDING THE ENG RESPONDED BUT NOT BEFORE THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A DITCH CAUSING THE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE RT WING TIP THEN CONTACTED THE GROUND & THE ACFT CAME TO REST HEADING 180 DEGREES FROM THE INITIAL FLT PATH. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE FAILURE OF THE ENG TO IMMEDIATELY RESPOND TO THE THROTTLE INPUT.

Probable Cause: A MOMENTARY LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1988 N32133 Island Aeroplane Tours 0 Key West, FL sub
26 November 1989 N32133 Uknown 0 Key West, FL non
2 July 2000 N32133 Private 0 BALLY, Pennsylvania sub

Location