Accident Cessna 172M N13051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36531

Date:Sunday 19 December 1993
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N13051
MSN: 17262458
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2358 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(LNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DETERIORATING DARK NIGHT IMC THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM RUNWAY 13. VERY SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRPLANE FLEW INTO TREES AND THE TERRAIN ON A HEADING OF 090 DEGREES. THE PILOT CONSUMED WINE AT A SOCIAL GATHERING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. TOXICOLOGICAL LEVELS OF ALCOHOL WERE THE FOLLOWING: 81.000 (mg/dl) IN BLOOD; 103.000 (mg/dl) IN VITREOUS HUMOR; 86.000 (mg/dl) IN BRAIN; AND 118.000 (mg/dl) IN URINE. IN THE OPINION OF THE REGIONAL FLIGHT SURGEON, THE TOXICOLOGICAL LEVELS OF ETHANOL DETECTED ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE INGESTION OF ALCOHOL AND WOULD HAVE CAUSED IMPAIRMENT. CAUSE: was THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT (ALCOHOL).

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13849

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 1993 N13051 Private Lancaster, TX sub