Accident Piper PA-28-181 N83021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365311

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1991
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Bay Air Flying Service. Inc.
Registration: N83021
MSN: 28-8190104
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1899 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT USED WRONG RUNWAY FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND LANDED WITH TAIL WIND. PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP AIRCRAFT BEFORE RUNNING OFF DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY INTO THE GULF OF MEXICO.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA146

Location