Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365313

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1991
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wagner Aviation
Registration: N48658
MSN: 1258
Total airframe hrs:7617 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuba City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. AS THE AIRPLANE NEARED THE COMPLETION OF A PROCEDURE TURNAROUND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SHAKE VIOLENTLY. THE PILOT REDUCED ENGINE POWER AND LANDED IN A RICE FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT OBSERVED A BERM AND APPLIED FULL BRAKING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER DISCLOSED THAT A 6 INCH SECTION OF THE TIP END OF ONE BLADE SEPARATED. THE FRACTURED AREA DISPLAYED FATIGUE STRIATION SIGNATURES.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE IN THE PROPELLER BLADE WHICH LED TO ITS ULTIMATE FAILURE. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE SOFT TERRAIN CONDITIONS ON WHICH THE AIRPLANE LANDED AND A BERM ACROSS THE AIRPLANE'S GROUND PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA214

Location