Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8356B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365314

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Rojo
Registration: N8356B
MSN: 34-8133D38
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eau Claire, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Waterloo, IA (KALO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A RUNWAY LIGHT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR TRUNNION ON THE LOWER FILLET OF THE WEB ON THE TRUNNION. METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THE FAILURE PROPAGATED FROM GRINDING MARKS MADE DURING THE MANUFACTURING FINISHING PROCESS. A SERVICE BULLETIN WAS ISSUED IN 1985 BY THE MANUFACTURER ADDRESSING THE INSPECTION OF THIS AREA FOR CRACKS.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE FINISHING PROCEDURES USED BY THE MANUFACTURER AND THE FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE MANUFACTURER'S BULLETIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA157