Accident Cessna A188B N731NA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365315

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731NA
MSN: 18803014T
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eudora, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM AN UNIMPROVED AIRSTRIP THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT LIFT OFF AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DUMP HIS LOAD OF CHEMICALS TO LIGHTEN THE AIRPLANE FOR THE TAKEOFF. THE AIR INTAKE FOR THE DUMP MECHANISM WAS FOULED BY GRASS AND BRUSH. THE PILOT STATED AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 'HOT' AND THE AIRPLANE FELT 'HEAVY.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCEEDING THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY FOR THE CLIMATIC CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG07

Location