Accident Cessna 150J N5519G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365322

Date:Monday 13 May 1991
Time:21:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5519G
MSN: 15071019
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE STRUCK A ROCK DURING LDG ROLL. HE HAD LANDED IN THE GRASS BESIDE THE RWY BECAUSE MOST OF THE RWY LIGHTS WERE NOT FUNCTIONING. IT WAS A DARK NIGHT & THE AVAILABLE LIGHTS CAUSED HIM TO MISJUDGE HIS FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT SAID. HIS PAX SAID HE COULD NOT SEE THE RWY ON LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND LACK OF RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA147

Location