Accident Cessna 185C N26792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365325

Date:Sunday 12 May 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26792
MSN: 1850679
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Hanover, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 31, THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, BECAUSE OF THE CROSS WIND FROM THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE GRASS RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH. THE PILOT HAD 12.6 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN THE CESSNA 185C. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 200 TO 220 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT DURING A CROSSWIND TAKEOFF AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH ROUGH TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA131