Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4291V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365326

Date:Sunday 12 May 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Plus One Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N4291V
MSN: 28-8390023
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avalon, CA (KAVX)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT THE PILOT, AND HIS THREE PASSENGERS FLEW FROM CATALINA TO SAN DIEGO, CA. DURING THE FLIGHT THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND TO THE EARTH'S SURFACE. THE NOSE WHEEL AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL COLLIDED WITH THE WATER. AS A RESULT, THE NOSE GEAR BENT AFT AND THE LEFT WHEEL ASSEMBLY SEPARATED FROM THE STRUT. THE IMPACT ALSO RESULTED IN THE STRUT'S WING ATTACHMENT ASSEMBLY BEING PUSHED UPWARD THROUGH THE CAMBERED SURFACE OF THE WING. THE PILOT ORIGINALLY ASSERTED THAT THE MISHAP OCCURRED DURING A ROUGH TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY ASSERTED THAT THE DAMAGE OCCURRED UPON COLLIDING WITH THE OCEAN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND INTENTIONAL LOW FLYING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE CRUISING INTO THE WATER. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR RELATED TO THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA212

Location