Accident Cessna 185F N1745R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365328

Date:Sunday 12 May 1991
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:George Grinnall
Registration: N1745R
MSN: 18502465
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, ME (KGVE)
Destination airport:Derry, NH (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE HAD FILLED THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND ADDED 10 GALLONS TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK FOR A FLIGHT HE ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 1 HOUR AND 50 MINUTES IN DURATION. ABOUT 40 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION THE PILOT THOUGHT THE FUEL GAGES WERE READING TOO LOW. HE DESCENDED, BANKED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT IN AN ATTEMPT TO CHECK FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT WAS TOO LOW TO RESTART THE ENGINE. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING INTO TREES. THE FAA EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE AND FOUND APPROXIMATELY 18 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK AND FOUND THE RIGHT TANK EMPTY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PROCEDURE BY NOT PLACING THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE TANK WITH THE MOST FUEL, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND A FORCED LANDING IN TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA234