Accident Piper J3 N88441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365335

Date:Saturday 11 May 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3
Owner/operator:Mki Incorporated
Registration: N88441
MSN: 16061
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creston, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING, AFTER LOSING PARTIAL ENGINE POWER DURING A PERSONAL FLIGHT. THE EXPERIMENTAL (EXHIBITION) CERTIFICATED AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE HAD BEEN EXTENSIVELY MODIFIED BY REDUCING THE WINGSPAN AND THE INSTALLATION OF AN ENGINE MODIFIED FOR FUEL INJECTED OPERATION. NO PROVISIONS FOR INDUCTION SYSTEM HEATING OR A MEANS OF PROVIDING AN ALTERNATE AIR SOURCE WERE INCLUDED IN THE MODIFICATION. NO DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED IN THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT.

Probable Cause: ICING IN THE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA155

Location