Accident Short 360-100 N715NC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365336

Date:Saturday 11 May 1991
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short 360-100
Owner/operator:Simmons Airlines/am.eagle
Registration: N715NC
MSN: SH-3610
Total airframe hrs:17887 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-65AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING POST LANDING TAXI OPERATIONS, HE WAS UNABLE TO STEER THE AIRPLANE OR APPLY NORMAL BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE TAXIWAY, AND RAN ACROSS A GRASS MEDIAN AND SERVICE ROAD BEFORE IT IMPACTED A LIGHT POLE AND CAME TO A STOP. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILED NOSEWHEEL STEERING HYDRAULIC LINE, WHICH ALLOWED SYSTEM FLUID TO BE PORTED OVERBOARD INTO THE NOSE WHEELWELL. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED THE LINE FAILED AS A RESULT OF A PUNCTURE OF THE INTERNAL HOSE BY THE WORN/FRAYED OUTER BRAID. RECORDS INDICATE THE FAILED LINE WAS ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT AND HAD OPERATED THROUGH 17,969 HOURS AND 21,324 CYCLES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING HYDRAULIC LINE DURING AFTER LANDING GROUND OPERATIONS. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE MANUFACTURER'S INADEQUATE INSPECTION AND/OR REPLACEMENT STANDARDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA152