Accident Enstrom F28 N86214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365337

Date:Saturday 11 May 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28
Owner/operator:Asteroid Helicopter Corp.
Registration: N86214
MSN: 712
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO=360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampshire, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gilberts, IL (IS92)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE MANEUVERING TO INSPECT A POSSIBLE LANDING SITE, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SETTLE UNDER POWER FROM ABOUT 50 FEET AGL. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS RATED IN FIXED WING AIRCRAFT, BUT WAS A STUDENT HELICOPTER PILOT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FUEL SHORTAGE.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED AN UNCOTROLLED DESCENT BY THE PILOT. REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT WAS INADEQUATE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACIDENT WAS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 1996 N86214 Clifford D. Baillie 3 Gutherie, IL w/o

Location