Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N53280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365338

Date:Saturday 11 May 1991
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53280
MSN: 75-261
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W670-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A PLEASURE FLT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT TOUCH-DOWN WAS NORMAL. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT CORRECTED WITH LIGHT LEFT RUDDER AND AILERON CONTROL, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT THEN APPLIED FULL RUDDER AND AILERON DEFLECTION CONTROL AND LIGHTLY TOUCHED THE BRAKE, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S REMEDIAL ACTION WAS INADEQUATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA102

Location