Accident Piper PA-34-200T N1193X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365339

Date:Saturday 11 May 1991
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:A.p. Shifrin Inc.
Registration: N1193X
MSN: 34-7570235
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Providence, RI (KPUD)
Destination airport:Willimantic, CT (5B0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST TAKEN OFF AND WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 1800 FEET, WHEN BOTH ENGINES BEGAN TO LOOSE POWER AND FINALLY QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA. NO VISIBLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE WING TANKS. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 7 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, AND FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF A SUITABLE AREA FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA128