Accident Cessna 182N N8949G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365340

Date:Saturday 11 May 1991
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8949G
MSN: 18260489
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup, WA (1S0)
Destination airport:Ocean Shores, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 182N MADE A FORCED LANDING ONTO A HIGHWAY, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT WITH A HARD LANDING AFTER DODGING POWER LINES AND TRAFFIC. PISTON PINS WITH INADEQUATE CLEARANCE RESULTED IN FAILURE OF TWO CONNECTING RODS AND THE LOSS OF POWER FROM THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE HAD APPROXIMATELY 2.5 HOURS OPERATING TIME SINCE OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO MECHANICAL FAILURE WHEN THE PILOT WAS OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. FACTORS INCLUDE A HARD LANDING AFTER AN INADVERTENT STALL PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN ON A HIGHWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA103

Location