Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2587N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365346

Date:Friday 10 May 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Northland Aircraft Services
Registration: N2587N
MSN: 38-79A0932
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4124 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE POST SOLO STUDENT WAS PERFORMING A SOFT FIELD TAKE OFF ON RUNWAY 18 (2,550' X 140', TURF). WINDS WERE ESTIMATED TO BE VARIABLE BETWEEN 220 AND 260 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 22 KNOTS. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO ROTATE, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS NOT ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP ABOUT 75 FEET FROM THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, NOSED DOWN IN A SOFT FIELD. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY CONDITION WAS ROUGH AND BUMPY, MAKING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DIFFICULT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S (CFI) DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE GUSTY CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, AND THE CFI'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA276

Location