Accident Cessna 182L N2432Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365347

Date:Friday 10 May 1991
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2432Q
MSN: 182-58632
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2716 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Huron, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Akron-canton, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED THROUGH ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING THE DEPARTURE THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP. THE PILOT BELIEVED CARBURETOR ICE WAS A FACTOR IN THE POWER LOSS. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 48 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT, AND VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT TWO MILES IN FOG. POST ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION AND RUN UP REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE LANDING FLARE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA148

Location