Accident Van's RV-4 N188BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365348

Date:Thursday 9 May 1991
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N188BG
MSN: 1032
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:133 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ionia, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jenison, MI (08C)
Destination airport:Hastings, MI (9D9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A SINGLE ENGINE HOMEBUILT STATED HE WAS AT A CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 3000 FEET MSL WHEN HIS ENGINE QUIT RUNNING. HE STATED HE SWITCHED ON THE FUEL BOOST PUMP BUT SAW ONLY '0' FUEL PRESSURE. HE STATED HE WAS WITHIN 2 MILES OF HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT AND BEGAN AN ATTEMPTED DEAD STICK LANDING GLIDE. AS THE AIRPLANE NEARED THE AIRPORT HE REALIZED HE WOULD NOT CLEAR OBSTACLES IN HIS GLIDEPATH. HE STATED HE DECIDED TO LAND IN A WHEAT FIELD. DURING AN INTERVIEW WITH POLICE A WITNESS STATED HE SAW THE AIRPLANE 'COMING IN NOSE FIRST' AND THAT 'AT THE LAST MINUTE IT PULLED ITS NOSE UP AND HIT BELLY FIRST.' AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT FUEL TANK EMPTY AND THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR VALVE ON THE LEFT TANK. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND FULL.

Probable Cause: REMEDIAL ACTION NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE PROPER TANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEM05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEM05

Location