Accident Cessna 188 N8184V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365352

Date:Thursday 9 May 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Sam Jacobs
Registration: N8184V
MSN: 188-0434
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Feria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE THAT THE PILOT COULD NOT ARREST. THE PILOT WAS ON HIS FOURTH SPRAYING PASS ON A CORN FIELD WHEN HE FLEW OVER A TREE LINE AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DESCEND AT A HIGH RATE. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 80 DEGREES WINDS WERE 300 DEGREES, AND THE AIRPLANE HEADING WAS 090 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE, EVEN THOUGH THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT EXCEEDED THE PROPER DESCENT RATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DRG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DRG02

Location