Accident Rockwell S-2R-600 Thrush Commander N4228X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365354

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1991
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Rockwell S-2R-600 Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Dale Kelley
Registration: N4228X
MSN: 1994R
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER CONFIGURING THE AIRPLANE FOR LOW LEVEL CRUISE FLIGHT, HE BEGAN TO LOSE ENGINE POWER AND WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE AND PROPELLER CONTROLS THE ENGINE QUIT COMPLETELY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY RIGHT OF WAY. THERE WAS NO OTHER SUITABLE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL THE CAUSE FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN THAT WAS ENCOUNTERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DRA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DRA01

Location