Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N304JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365358

Date:Monday 6 May 1991
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Sundown Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N304JD
MSN: 3598
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:13629 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO435A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yuma, CA (KYUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BELL 47G3B1 LOST POWER AND COLLIDED WITH TREES IN AN ORCHARD. THE HELICOPTER HAD COMPLETED AERIAL SPRAYING OF 60 ACRES OF CITRUS TREES. AT THE END LAST PASS THE ENGINE QUIT AT TREE TOP LEVEL. THE PILOT AUTOROTATED THE HELICOPTER INTO THE TREES. THE DURATION OF THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT ONE HOUR AND 45 MINUTES. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THE HELICOPTER CONTAINED 25 GALLONS OF FUEL AT THE LAST TAKEOFF. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE HELICOPTER FUEL SYSTEM WAS EXAMINED BY THE OPERATOR. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE ENTIRE FUEL SYSTEM. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE HELICOPTER BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 1994 N304JP Sundown Helicopters, Inc. 0 Yuma, AZ sub

Location