Accident Cessna 182 N4996D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365364

Date:Monday 6 May 1991
Time:00:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4996D
MSN: 51096
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2752 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CONTACTED PHX APPROACH CONTROL AND REQUESTED AND RECEIVED RADAR ADVISORIES TO DEER VALLEY AIRPORT (DVT). WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 7 MILES WEST OF DVT RADAR ADVISORIES WERE TERMINATED. MOMENTS LATER THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE COCKPIT WAS FILLED WITH SMOKE AND HE WAS GOING TO LAND ON A ROAD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE NO. 4 CONNECTING ROD FAILED DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION. THE INTACT ENGINE OIL SUMP DID NOT CONTAIN ANY OIL NOR WAS THERE EVIDENCE OF OIL STAINS ON THE AIRPLANE'S FUSELAGE OR WINGS.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT THE AIRPLANE TO ASSURE THE ENGINE CONTAINED AN ADEQUATE OIL SUPPLY. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS TOTAL FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA199

Location