Accident Cessna 150J N60544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365367

Date:Sunday 5 May 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Wings Of Houston
Registration: N60544
MSN: 15070388
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3465 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cypress, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cypress, TX (2XS3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON SHORT FINAL THE AIRPLANE WAS ALLOWED TO DRIFT LEFT OF CENTERLINE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. AT APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET, THE SAFETY PILOT IN THE RIGHT SEAT ANNOUNCED THAT HE WAS ASSUMING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PIC RELINQUISHED CONTROL OF THE SAFETY PILOT. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PIC TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED AND THE INADVERTENT STALL EXPERIENCED BY THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER. A FACTOR WAS THE PIC'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 1974 N60544 Kirby Flying S 2 Pittsburg, KS w/o
24 August 1991 N60544 Private 0 Tomball, TX sub

Location