Accident Cessna 150 N45301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365369

Date:Sunday 5 May 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Robert Miller
Registration: N45301
MSN: 15076831
Total airframe hrs:4059 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernley, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fernley, NV (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WITH ONE PASSENGER DEPARTED A RURAL GRAVEL AIRSTRIP FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT UTILIZED A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF PROCEDURE BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB AFTER RETRACTING THE AIRPLANE FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE, LOADED WITHIN .3 POUNDS OF ITS GROSS WEIGHT, STARTED TO SETTLE TOWARD RISING TERRAIN AFTER ONLY CLIMBING ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD ABOUT A MILE FROM THE AIRSTRIP AND DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL RESPONDED AND NOTED THAT THE AIRPLANE AND PILOT BORE THE ODOR OF ALCOHOL BEVERAGES. AFTER AN INVESTIGATION, THE PILOT WAS ARRESTED FOR OPERATING AN AIRCRAFT UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY ASSESS THE CLIMB PERFORMANCE OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE DUE TO BEING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA197

Location