Accident Kolb Company TWINSTAR N94MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365374

Date:Sunday 5 May 1991
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Kolb Company TWINSTAR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94MW
MSN: A-1
Total airframe hrs:410 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 3561619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trout Run, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A HEAVILY WOODED RAVINE AFTER ITS ENGINE QUIT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE FAA REPORTED THAT 'THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER WAS SCORED' AND THE 'ENGINE SEIZED AFTER IT OVERHEATED.'

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE SEIZURE AS THE RESULT OF OVERHEATING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91DGT02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91DGT02

Location