Accident Cessna 182A N6172B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365377

Date:Saturday 4 May 1991
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Sky Dive San Marcos, Inc.
Registration: N6172B
MSN: 34172
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fentress, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SUBSEQUENT TO THE DEPARTURE OF THE SKYDIVERS, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A SPIRAL DESCENT. THE JUMP DOOR, NOT THE SKY MOTIVE JUMP DOOR LISTED ON THE AIRPLANE'S FORM 337, WHICH HAD BEEN APPROVED BY AN FAA INSPECTOR, ENTERED A FLUTTER CONDITION. THE PILOT DOOR, WINDSHIELD AND PILOT DOOR WINDOW SEPARATED DURING THE DESCENT. THIS FLUTTER CONDITION AND SEPARATION OF COMPONENTS RESULTED IN THE PILOT BEING UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A 20 TO 30 DEGREE NOSE LOW ATTITUDE IN APPROXIMATELY A 65 DEGREE LEFT ANGLE OF BANK.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER MAJOR MODIFICATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE OPERATOR, AND THE RESULTANT SEPARATION OF THE DOOR, WINDOW AND WINDSHIELD. A FACTOR WAS THE INSTALLATION OF A NON APPROVED JUMP DOOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA072

Location