Accident Hiller UH-12E N4414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365382

Date:Friday 3 May 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:San Joaquin Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N4414
MSN: 2205
Total airframe hrs:12556 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFING OFF A PRIVATELY OWNED AIRSTRIP THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED AN OVERSPEED CONDITION. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION INTO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE AUTOROTATION THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE ALTITUDE, LANDED HARD CAUSING THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO SEVERE THE TAILBOOM ASSEMBLY. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE AS THE FORWARD LEFT SKID DUG INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT IMPROPERLY PERFORMED THE AUTOROTATION BY MISJUDGING THE FLARE ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE FREEWHEELING SPRAG CLUTCH DUE TO EXCESSIVE WEAR AND THE SOFT DIRT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA191

Location