Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4593T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365385

Date:Friday 3 May 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Camai Air
Registration: N4593T
MSN: 32-7240071
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7673 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quinhagak, AK (AQH)
Destination airport:(KEEK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT SHE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT ON SHORT FINAL. THE AIRPLANE FIRST TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 4 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED, THEN LANDED HARD ON THE RUNWAY CAUSING ALL LANDING GEAR TO SEPARATE FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE POINT OF FIRST TOUCHDOWN WAS SLOPED DOWN AND AWAY FROM THE RUNWAY ABOUT 30 DEGREES. THE END OF THE RUNWAY WAS ABOUT 100 FEET FROM A RIVER BANK WHICH DROPPED RAPIDLY ABOUT 20 FEET.

Probable Cause: WAS THE HARD LANDING CAUSED WHEN THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT DURING THE FINAL APPROACH PORTION OF THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNDRAFT AND THE DIRT/RIVER BANK JUST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA055

Location