Accident Ayres S2R-T34 N4015Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365389

Date:Thursday 2 May 1991
Time:06:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:Christopher Broughton
Registration: N4015Z
MSN: 6041
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9574 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Wheatley, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AERIAL APPLICATION PASSES WERE BEING MADE NORTH TO SOUTH WITH EACH PASS BEING BENEATH CROSS COUNTRY POWER LINES IN THE MIDDLE OF THE FIELD. ONE FLAGMAN WAS POSITIONED AT ONE END OF THE FIELD WITH A SECOND BENEATH THE POWER LINES. DURING THE SIXTH PASS, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, THE FLAGMAN FAILED TO MOVE AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'DUE TO THE HEIGHT OF THE WIRES AND THEIR CLOSE PROXIMITY, I WAS COMMITTED TO PASS UNDER THEM.' HE UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTED TO PASS BENEATH THE WIRES AND OVER THE FLAGMAN. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE FLAGMAN AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A LEVEE BEFORE CONTROL COULD BE REGAINED. AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING FOLLOWED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE FLAGMAN TO FOLLOW ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG05

Location