Accident Cessna 150J N50488,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365391

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Mulino Air Center
Registration: N50488
MSN: 15069340
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mulino, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ENCOUTERED NOSEWHEEL SHIMMY DURING TAKEOFF WHILE DOING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT LIFTED OFF. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE SURFACE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE NOSE-GEAR VIBRATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA096

Location