Accident Piper PA-28-161 N150ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365396

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1991
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronaut. Univ.
Registration: N150ER
MSN: 1061
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PA-28 PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER BRAKE PRESSURE, WHILE DIVERTING HIS ATTENTION TO HIS NOTEPAD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA131

Location