Accident Beechcraft F33A N5585Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365398

Date:Monday 29 April 1991
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Airline Training Center
Registration: N5585Y
MSN: CE-1389
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OPERATOR AUTHORIZED THE PILOT TO FLY WITH A PASSENGER FOR THE PURPOSE OF EVALUATING THE PASSENGER'S CAPABILITIES AS A PROSPECTIVE PILOT. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE PASSENGER TO FLY THE AIRPLANE. ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT FAILED TO NOTICE THAT THE PASSENGER HAD NOT EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR, AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN WITH ITS GEAR RETRACTED. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE THE LANDING GEAR AND ITS RELATED WARNING SYSTEM WERE FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED BY THE PASSENGER WHO HE WAS ALLOWING FLY THE AIRPLANE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR RELATED TO THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE PASSENGER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA187

Location