Accident Bellanca 7ECA N53782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365402

Date:Sunday 28 April 1991
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53782
MSN: 1117-75
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-CI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A BELLANCA 7ECA SAID HE MADE TWO LOCAL FLIGHTS WITH NO PROBLEMS, AND NO WINDS. AFTER RETURNING FROM THE THIRD LOCAL FLIGHT, UNICOM REPORTED CALM WINDS. HE STATED THAT ON LANDING THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF A PROBLEM. ON LANDING ROLL HE SAID HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND OF 15 TO 20 KNOTS FROM THE SOUTH, WHICH STARTED TO LIFT THE LEFT WING. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND BUT THE RIGHT WING HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA184

Location