Accident Cessna 182B N7220E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365404

Date:Saturday 27 April 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Arvin Skydiving Center
Registration: N7220E
MSN: 52220
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arvin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A FULL STOP LANDING, BUT THE WIND DIRECTION AND VELOCITY CHANGED. HE EXECUTED A GO AROUND USING A CIRCLE TO LAND TECHNIQUE FROM AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. ON HIS SECOND APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1600 FEET FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE RUNWAY AND ABOUT 800 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE APPLIED FULL BRAKING, BUT THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BERM. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: 1) THE PILOT INADEQUATELY COMPENSATED FOR WIND CONDITIONS; 2) THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION; AND 3) THE PILOT NOT ATTAINING THE PROPER LANDING TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA185

Location