Accident Travel Air 2000 N1572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365408

Date:Saturday 27 April 1991
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Travel Air 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1572
MSN: 225
Year of manufacture:1927
Engine model:Curtis Wright OX-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG START & RUN-UP PRIOR TO DEPARTURE WERE NORMAL. AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING 'CLIMB' POWER. HE THEN LEVELED THE ACFT TO ACCELERATE BUT THE RPM DROPPED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & AN ENCLOSED PORCH. PRELIMINARY EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE TEMPERATURE & DEW POINT TAKEN 15 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AT AN ARPT 7 NM NORTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE RESPECTIVELY, 77 & 74 DEGREES F. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL.

Probable Cause: AN ON GROUND ENCOUNTER WITH WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT WERE FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING AT A LOW POWER SETTING (GLIDE POWER), AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AFTER RECOGNIZING THAT THE ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA127

Location