Accident Cessna 150 N2409J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365416

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2409J
MSN: 15065509
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Copperhill, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ALL PREFLIGHT CHECKS WERE COMPLETED PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING THE TAKEOFF. ADDITIONALLY, THE CARBURETOR HEAT CHECK WAS NORMAL. SHORTLY AFTER TURNING DOWNWIND, THE PILOT REPORTED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE ATTEMPTED A TURN TOWARD THE AIRPORT, BUT, REALIZING THAT HE WOULD BE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE ADJACENT PAVED ROAD. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A ROAD SIGN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND POWER PLANT FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM; HOWEVER, WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EXISTING OF CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA087

Location