Accident Piper PA-28-151 N32478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365417

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Trego Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N32478
MSN: 15064531
Total airframe hrs:5523 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Mccook, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: A POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA137

Location