Accident Cessna 172 N6231K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365418

Date:Monday 22 April 1991
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Steamboat Flying Service
Registration: N6231K
MSN: 17274176
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Sprin, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRE SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR GAVE THE STUDENT A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE, WHILE IN THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN, BY TURNING OFF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE. WHEN THE VALVE WAS TURNED BACK ON, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESTART IN A TIMELY FASHION AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. DUE TO SOFT TERRAIN, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG IN DURING LANDING ROLL AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE CFI USED POOR JUDGEMENT IN GIVING A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE BY TURNING OFF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA063

Location