Accident Cessna 172L N5536E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365420

Date:Saturday 20 April 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Wade Gillaspie
Registration: N5536E
MSN: 17271885
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3647 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nacadoches, TX (OCH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ESTABLISHED THE FLARE IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONFIGURED WITH FULL FLAPS. A GUST BALLOONED THE AIRPLANE AT WHICH TIME THE PILOT APPLIED PARTIAL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO RECOVER. AIRPLANE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST, IT DRAGGED A WINGTIP AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS FLIGHT TRAINING HAD STRESSED FULL STALL LANDINGS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE EMPHASIS PLACED UPON FULL-STALL LANDINGS BY HIS INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1983 N5536E Center-line Aviation 0 Canton, TX sub

Location