Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4VT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365422

Date:Saturday 20 April 1991
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Cardinal Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N4VT
MSN: 28-8616015
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:3081 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grayslake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND INSTRUCTOR PILOT WERE LANDING IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. ON SHORT FINAL THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SINK, AND ADDITIONAL POWER APPLICATION DID NOT ARREST THE DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A WOOD PILE.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE WIND GUSTS AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA136

Location