Accident Rutan Long-EZ N459EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365426

Date:Saturday 20 April 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N459EZ
MSN: Q
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wahoo, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE REACHED ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING INITIAL CLIMB. HE PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING WITH THE RETRACTABLE NOSE GEAR UP AND LOCKED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE POST THAT WAS OBSCURED BY THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING FLARE. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A POSTACCIDENT RUN UP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CARBURETOR HEAT HOSE WAS DISCONNECTED. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION/MAINTENANCE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S RESTRICTED VISUAL OUTLOOK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCJ02

Location