Accident Piper PA-22-108 N1567Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365428

Date:Friday 19 April 1991
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1567Z
MSN: 22-8825
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHEN TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL, SO HE LANDED IN A STREET. HE SAID HE WAS SWITCHING FUEL TANKS AT THE TIME POWER WAS LOST. THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE ON THIS AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN MODIFIED BY UNIDENTIFIED PARTIES.

Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER FUEL SELECTOR VALVE HANDLE, IMPROPER SELECTION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITION, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF UNDERSTANDING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA090